Kategorier
Länkar

‘Game of Thrones’ Most Pirated TV-Show of 2014

‘Game of Thrones’ Most Pirated TV-Show of 2014

Posted: 26 Dec 2014 01:07 AM PST

thronesGame of Thrones has taken the crown of most downloaded TV-show for the third consecutive year.

With more than 8 million downloads via BitTorrent, the 2014 season finale is way ahead of the competition.

Breaking Bad and The Walking Dead complete the top three with an estimated 4.2 and 3.6 million downloads respectively.

Game of Thrones’ top listing doesn’t come as much of a surprise. Earlier this year it broke an all-time piracy record when more than 254,114 peers shared the same torrent file simultaneously.

Overall there is no sign that TV-show piracy is declining, on the contrary. The download numbers for the most popular shows continues to rise, sometimes exceeding the number of traditional viewers in the US.

Below we have compiled a list of the most downloaded TV-shows worldwide (single episode) for 2014, together with the viewer average in the US. The data is estimated by TorrentFreak based on several sources, including download statistics reported by public BitTorrent trackers.

Online streaming and downloads for file-hosting services are not included since there are no public sources to draw data from. Total piracy numbers will therefore be significantly higher.

Most downloaded TV-shows on BitTorrent, 2014
rankshowest. downloadsest. US TV viewers
torrentfreak.com
1Game of Thrones8,100,0007,160,000
2The Walking Dead4,800,00017,290,000
3The Big Bang Theory3,900,00018,240,000
4How I Met Your Mother3,500,00013,130,000
5Gotham3,200,00011,810,000
6Arrow2,900,0003,920,000
7Grey’s Anatomy2,800,0009,810,000
8Vikings2,700,0003,560,000
9Suits2,500,0002,800,000
10South Park2,400,0002,400,000

Source: TorrentFreak, for the latest info on copyright, file-sharing and anonymous VPN services.